Delivery Icon

Free Delivery

Spend over £199
Price Match Icon

We Price Match

On every product
Reviews Icon

9.3 on TrustPilot

3282 reviews
Samples Icon

Free Samples

Try before you buy
Finance Icon

Finance Available

On orders over £250

Privacy and security policy

We are Keswick Flooring Ltd (trading as FlooringSupplies.co.uk), a UK limited company registered in England and Wales (No. 4431986) at Garsett House, St Andrew's Plain, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 1AU. In this document Keswick Flooring Ltd will sometimes be referred to as "we".

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you'll take some time to read this document; we've tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Keswick Flooring Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices. If there's anything in this policy you don't understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details at the end of this document.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect personal information from our customers for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers' needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services
We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purpose.

What kind of data do we process?

The data we collect for the above purposes may include some or all of the following:

  • Your full name
  • Your billing and/or delivery address
  • Your home and/or mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your bank or payment details
  • Your VAT information
  • Contact details of someone you appoint to receive a delivery on your behalf
  • Details regarding access to your property for delivery of goods
  • Details regarding you (or someone physically able to carry goods) being at your property on the day of delivery
  • Your IP address
  • How you use our website

The Conditions of Use

Contractual Necessity

Keswick Flooring Ltd may be required to process your personal information in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

Legitimate Interests

Keswick Flooring Ltd may process your personal data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  • For direct marketing purposes
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  • To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  • To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  • To investigate any future insurance claims
  • To protect the company's assets
  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers' needs
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to
  • To request feedback and reviews
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base
  • To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services
Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as:

  • Couriers and delivery companies
  • Product suppliers or manufacturers
  • Sub-contractors necessary to deliver goods or services
  • Auditors
  • Forestry Stewardship Council
  • Email marketing platforms
  • Online review platforms
  • Marketing and analytics service providers
Keswick Flooring Ltd will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes.

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

Where is my data going to be kept?

Keswick Flooring Ltd will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers.

Keswick Flooring Ltd does however use the products and services of third party organisations that transfer or store personal data outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers. The following safeguards are in place to ensure that any third party data controller or data processor engaged by Keswick Flooring Ltd has appropriate security measures in place:

  1. We ensure that only the minimum data required for processing is shared with third parties.
  2. We have a written agreement with third parties that requires them to treat personal data with the same levels of security and care that we are required meet.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as the purposes it has been gathered for, in line with this privacy policy, have expired, or until you request we delete the data and we have no relevant legal basis to use it.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we'd like you to know that at Keswick Flooring Ltd we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by emailing to: [email protected]

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten')

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten' request within 30 days or receiving it.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Keswick Flooring Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Keswick Flooring Ltd to speak with our Data Protection representative, please do so with any of the below contact details:

Data Protection Representative
Keswick Flooring Ltd
Garsett House
St Andrew's Plain
Norwich
Norfolk
NR7 0TX

T: 01842 769333

@: [email protected]

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that may hold information about your previous visits to our site and may contain personal data relating to you. We use this information to offer you a more personal browsing experience and to enhance your use of our website. By using our site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on privacy, personal data and cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.org.uk

What do Cookies do?

Cookies perform many different tasks within our website; however, their key role is to remember your preferences, so we can give you an improved service. For example, if you've placed items in your basket, left our site and returned later you'll find the items still in your basket, this is an example of one of our cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online both on our website and on third party websites will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit our site?

Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Types of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features. Without these cookies services such as saving your shopping basket wouldn't be possible. Once you have completed a sale the cookie is deleted. No personal data is held in the cookies, it is just a reference number to identify the items you have in your basket.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. These cookies allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website helping our customers to have a good online experience. These cookies don't collect any information that identifies a customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Targeting Cookies i.e. Third party Cookies and Cookies used for Advertising

Targeting/Advertising/Remarketing cookies collect information about your browsing habits and are used to enhance your experience of our Website and the internet. The information collected is used to enable advertising and marketing to be more relevant to you and your interests based on your past visits to our website. This information is linked to site functionality provided by other websites and may be shared with other organisations (such as Google). To opt out of Google using cookies to show you advertising click here adssettings.google.com

We use these cookies to

  • Provide advertising networks and other third parties with information on your visit and browsing habits so that they can present you (and other potential customers) with adverts that you (or they) may be interested in (including with respect to adverts displayed on other websites).
  • Limit the number of times you see an advert.
  • Help measure the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns and to identify where we should focus our campaigns. We may share the information we obtain from cookies with third parties for this purpose.
  • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to serve you with targeted advertising on other websites.
  • Follow-up with you if you partially complete an order for products.

More Information

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and may result in you being unable to make a purchase.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Our cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you.

By continuing to use our website you are indicating your acceptance of the use of cookies as described above. If you do not agree with this policy, please disable or restrict the use of cookies in your browser before continuing to use our site. Instructions on how to disable cookies are specific to the browser type you are using but can usually be found on the browser manufacturer's website.

Advice centre
×